This privacy policy sets out how we comply with European Union data protection requirements. You can access this privacy statement from the bottom of every page on our website by clicking the appropriate link. Any changes to these policies will be made on this page.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any information you choose to provide us during your visits to the Work Stuff UK website is collected and used in full compliance of the Data Protection Act. All such information will remain strictly confidential, and used only for the purpose described at the time of the submission.

This privacy statement discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it and how to correct of change it.

How Any Why Do We Collect Information About You?

At certain points during your visit to our website we may ask you to enter personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. You may also be asked whether you consent to use of that data and for what purposes. We will not use your data except to fulfil a request you make when disclosing those details, or if you consent.

Where we have your consent to do so, we may use the information to contact you or keep you informed of products, services or offers that may interest you.
We may also collect information about your preferences both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of site traffic, including using IP addresses.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, telephone, mail or other methods.

This information will be treated in accordance with the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament in accordance with national laws passed pursuant to the Directive.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

IP Addresses

When you visit our website we store web server logs which show your IP address, this gives us information such as which pages you looked at, whether the page request was successful or not and which browser you use to view the page. The use of this data is purely for statistical purposes.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the us at Data Protection, 205 Saffron Lane, Leicester, LE2 7NB or sending an email to [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

Any information you provide us with will not be shared without your explicit consent.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any information we collect online.

Should you have any queries regarding the capture, storage and use of personal information by Work Stuff UK please contact us at the following address: Data Protection, 205 Saffron Lane, Leicester, LE2 7NB